IrishWeather.ie

Average monthly temperatures across Europe

Average daytime high temperature for each month, in the capital of each European country. Tap a country for highs and lows, rainfall and wind month by month. Figures are averages for 2021–2025. For Ireland county by county, see the county climate pages.

Temperature (°C) by month
CountryJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Western Europe
IrelandDublin81011121518202017151110
United KingdomLondon7101214182223232016119
FranceParis7101316202425252218119
BelgiumBrussels691214182323232116108
NetherlandsAmsterdam791113172121222016108
LuxembourgLuxembourg58111318232323201596
Northern Europe
IcelandReykjavík2347911131310642
NorwayOslo−1261117212221171151
SwedenStockholm1261016222221171151
FinlandHelsinki−1−12714202220161050
DenmarkCopenhagen4571015192120181385
EstoniaTallinn−104915212321171051
LatviaRiga1171116222422181251
LithuaniaVilnius0171217222423181151
Central Europe
GermanyBerlin57111419252525211585
SwitzerlandBern58111317242424201585
AustriaVienna58121520262827221695
CzechiaPrague47111420252625211685
PolandWarsaw35101419242625211473
SlovakiaBratislava58121520262827221695
HungaryBudapest68131621283029231795
SloveniaLjubljana691315202728272217106
Southern Europe
PortugalLisbon151718202326292926241916
SpainMadrid111416202530353527221511
ItalyRome131517192431343328241814
MaltaValletta161617192329323129252118
GreeceAthens131416202531353329231915
CyprusNicosia171620263035393834282418
CroatiaZagreb7101316202729282317106
Bosnia and HerzegovinaSarajevo691215202628282318128
SerbiaBelgrade7101317222830292519128
MontenegroPodgorica111315192431343327211612
AlbaniaTirana121416192430333227221714
North MacedoniaSkopje6101318233033322619128
Eastern Europe
BulgariaSofia691216212630302418127
RomaniaBucharest781217222832312519127
MoldovaChișinău561116212729292317105
UkraineKyiv2281420252727211472