IrishWeather.ie

Average sunshine by county in Ireland

Hours of sunshine on an average day in each month, in each county, with the total hours for the year. The south-east is the sunniest corner of Ireland and the north-west the cloudiest. Tap a county for its full page, or compare counties side by side.

Figures are averages for 2021–2025 at each county town, from the ERA5 weather reanalysis via Open-Meteo. They describe typical lowland weather in each county; hills and exposed coasts are wetter and windier.

Sunshine (hours a day) by month
CountyJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDecYear hours
Leinster
CarlowCarlow4.14.36.28.210.010.19.19.17.05.24.03.32457
DublinDublin4.34.67.09.411.211.710.210.28.05.94.33.42750
KildareNaas3.84.06.28.310.410.59.09.17.15.64.13.12476
KilkennyKilkenny3.94.36.28.39.910.09.19.37.05.24.13.42460
LaoisPortlaoise4.04.26.18.510.110.29.19.27.15.44.13.32479
LongfordLongford3.94.25.88.49.99.78.69.17.25.14.22.92408
LouthDundalk4.04.36.38.710.410.59.49.47.45.24.23.02524
MeathNavan4.14.26.38.510.410.49.19.47.25.44.23.02506
OffalyTullamore3.94.06.08.49.89.98.68.97.15.34.13.02409
WestmeathMullingar4.04.16.18.410.110.28.79.17.15.24.22.92442
WexfordWexford4.44.76.99.111.211.410.710.28.05.74.63.52756
WicklowWicklow4.04.76.99.211.111.610.610.17.95.84.13.12716
Munster
ClareEnnis3.94.25.98.49.89.08.68.97.15.14.03.12378
CorkCork4.14.66.38.710.19.69.59.57.35.24.33.22512
KerryTralee3.94.26.38.710.29.38.38.87.35.33.93.22421
LimerickLimerick3.94.26.18.49.69.18.49.07.15.34.13.22390
TipperaryThurles3.94.36.18.39.89.99.19.47.05.34.23.32457
WaterfordWaterford4.14.46.48.610.510.69.99.97.25.44.43.42586
Connacht
GalwayGalway3.94.45.88.510.59.59.29.27.25.24.03.02451
LeitrimCarrick-on-Shannon3.84.25.78.310.09.58.48.97.04.94.12.92368
MayoCastlebar3.34.25.68.19.78.88.48.76.94.73.62.82280
RoscommonRoscommon3.74.15.58.29.79.18.48.76.95.04.12.92326
SligoSligo3.24.15.98.210.08.97.98.86.84.53.52.62268
Ulster
CavanCavan3.94.15.78.410.09.88.69.17.04.84.22.92393
DonegalLetterkenny3.34.25.68.39.38.77.68.66.84.43.42.42212
MonaghanMonaghan3.84.05.88.49.99.98.69.07.04.84.02.72375
AntrimBelfast4.04.66.79.210.811.110.110.07.75.14.32.92637
ArmaghArmagh3.94.16.08.510.010.28.99.27.24.94.12.82433
DownDownpatrick4.14.66.79.410.911.210.110.18.05.44.43.02679
FermanaghEnniskillen3.63.95.78.29.69.48.18.97.04.53.92.72301
DerryDerry3.44.25.98.49.38.87.78.76.94.53.62.62255
TyroneOmagh3.54.05.68.19.49.27.98.76.94.53.62.62255